Question
Atualizado em
13 mar 2022
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Tailandês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
1.bucket
2.spade
3. shovel
how's my pronounciation ? soa natural?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
Natural
Excellent! Maybe try to use them in a sentence each. You certainly know how pronounce them individually, knowing how to interact them with other words is the next level, along with increasing your speed.
Spade sounds really nice!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@residentCivil Today, we are going to hunt for sea animals using spades and buckets hiding in the sand box.
it's activity that we are planning to do. I am going to hide sea animals in the sand box and let them find it using spades and buckets. is it okay ?!
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
Natural
Today, we are going to hunt, using spades and buckets, sea animals that hide in the sand box.
"Today, we are going to hunt for sea animals using spades and buckets hiding in the sand box." In this sentence you are saying two things: 1, you are going to hunt for animals using spades; 2, buckets hide in the sand box.
(What's going to happen?) "Today, we are going to hunt" - This is a complete sentence.
,using spades and buckets," (This is not necessary, but it adds more context. You could remove it, and the sentences still works. You mentioned hunting. Hunting with what? "using spades and buckets" ) Notice I separated with commas."
"sea animals that hide in the sand box." (This additional information to the complete sentence. Notice I removed the "for". If I would said "we are going hunting", then I would have included "for")
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@residentCivil wow your explanation is awesome :) always help me a lot :)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
Natural
it's AN activity that we are planning to do. I am going to hide sea animals in the sand box and let them find it using spades and buckets
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
Natural
Can you read it for me?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
Natural
@ou5563 I just doubled checked the dictionary, and for is used with "to hunt." Sorry for the bad advise. The way you read is excellent, but when it got to "sea animals" I felt a strange pause.
It's funny how language works. Once you're in tune with a language, it just feels bad, regardless if you remember the grammar rules.
Today, we are going to hunt, using spades and buckets, for sea animals that hide in the sand box.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
your voice is more than awesome! thanks for duble checking:l it's night in here.:)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
Natural
@ou5563 Well, thank you. :) You just made my day!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@residentCivil always appreciate ur honest replies and answers.Have a nice day!
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)