Question
Atualizado em
12 mar 2022
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Indonésio
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre carriageway e road ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Deleted user
12 mar 2022
Featured answer
Carriageway = roadway = highway
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
Deleted user
- Japonês
Thank you so much for answering.
roadway is the same with road ?
Deleted user
@islama112233go road is one . And highway has two roads. You could search it in google.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
Did anyone answer you? Carriageway is not a word we use in modern times.
I think roadway means the part of the road that you drive on. Road is the entire thing, including the roadway.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
oh, sorry I didn't notice your answer by now.
roadway is a part of the road that I drive on. I got it.
Another teacher taught me: carriageway = roadway=highway
I found ”carriageway “ in BBC news today, it was a new word to me.
Now I understood it is a bit out of date word.
Thank you so much for answering.
I'm so happy to learn somthing new today.😊
- Inglês (EUA)
@islama112233go Unless it's different in the UK... Maybe they use "carriageway" there. For us, a highway is 55+ MPH and has entrances and exits. The highways that are fastest (65+) are called "Interstates" because they generally run between states. There are roads that go through the city that are not highways but have a roadway. I will say though that we don't use the term "roadway" very often and will use "road" interchangeably in speech.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- Japonês
dnarotskさん、Loren さん、sorry to bother you.
55+MPH, interstates.
roadway was first I hear, we also learn roard.
Thank you so much for taking time.
Deleted user
@islama112233go friend, dear:
highway, roadway, and carriageway have two lanes.
Road has a lane only.
Path has a lane.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
i got it, two lanes.
I really appreciate it and sorry to take your time.😂🤗
I really appreciate it and sorry to take your time.😂🤗