Question
Atualizado em
11 mar 2022
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
What does the following audio clip say?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Where are you getting these audio clips from? Whoever is speaking is very hard to understand.
I think this one says, "It's difficult to pronounce this word. You should try to pronounce it again and again." (and then something unintelligible at the very end)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@HebrewDane
I said as follows.What did I say?
"It's difficult to pronounce this word. You should try to pronounce it again and again."[??]
- Inglês (EUA)
@senfuku
It's difficult to pronounce this word. You should try to pronounce it again and again. I'll try my best.
don't worry, I understand you. (well, at least most of the time! 😊)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@senfuku
I did some research on unagi the other night after our chat. Did you know that eel blood, even in the tiniest amount, can kill a human being? But cooking takes care of any toxins, making it safe to eat. I wonder how many attempts at eel sashimi there were before they realized this...🤔
I also learned that it only takes 1.5 hours for an eel to change color if they're placed in an environment with a different color (such as white sand to black sand). Similar to an octopus, although they can change color instantly. Pretty cool, huh? 🐙
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@soupdumpling
◆Wow!! People who cook eels are at the risk of their life.I haven't heard much about eel sashimi.
◆It's hidden with camouflage.
Wow!! Wow!! it only takes 1.5 hours
- Inglês (EUA)
@senfuku
Yeah, what I meant was, that's why there is no such thing as eel sashimi, because it will be the last thing you eat. ☠️💀
The part about how quickly they change color fascinated me. Originally, when you told me about eels changing color depending on where they live, I was imagining it was a more gradual, evolutionary change. But they're basically like a chameleon. 🦎 Crazy!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@soupdumpling
「don't worry, I understand you.」→→
Someone said you were a genius, I think so too.I am always surprised by you.
- Inglês (EUA)
@senfuku
If you knew me in real life you would definitely *not* be calling me a genius, 笑!
Where I live, in NYC, everyone has a different accent, so it's just normal for me. I don't even notice whether they have an accent, that's how normal it is here.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?