Question
Atualizado em
10 mar 2022
- Russo
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre outcast e rogue ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
An outcast is someone who has been "cast out" of society.
A rogue is someone who is unreliable and deceitful but they may not have been cast out of society.
An outcast may not be a rogue and a rogue may not be cast out of society.
For example, in the Middle Ages many older women suspected of being witches were cast out of society or cast out of their village and they lived alone in the woods. They were not rogues although the villagers at that time in history were afraid of them.
A rogue is someone who can't be trusted but it can also mean someone who has a mischievous sense of humor and likes to play pranks. "Oh, he's such a rogue," can mean either he's an awful person or it can also be humorous and mean that he likes to fool people.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)