Question
Atualizado em
9 mar 2022
- Vietnamita
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre outdated, out of date e dated ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"outdated" means that it is obsolete. this means that something new does what it does better, cheaper, and easier, so there is no reason to prefer the outdated item over the new item.
"out of date" and "dated" both mean old fashioned. there may or may not be something better, but it's just something that was used in the past but isn't popular now.
"out of date" can also mean expired as in food or a license.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@hngan_9th All of them are pretty much the same.
“Out of date” is the most formal way of saying it.
“Outdated” is average-formal.
“Dated” is slightly casual but pretty average.
Was this answer helpful?