Question
Atualizado em
8 mar 2022
- Russo
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre sense e point ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Do you have a sentence to show how they are being used? Sense can be a verb or a noun. To sense something means to perceive it: He sensed that something was wrong. Sense as a noun can mean one of the five senses (see, hear, feel, taste, smell) or it can mean intelligence: That statement makes no sense.
Point can also be a verb or a noun. To point means to raise your hand with your index finger extended toward something in order to indicate it or “point it out.”
As a noun, a point can be part of a whole: My speech contains 5 main points that I wanted to discuss.
It can also mean a physical end point… That knife has a sharp point on it.
Finally, a point can be the purpose or argument you or someone is trying to make. It’s common to ask someone during an argument, “What is your point?” or “Please get to the point.”
“What is the point of this,” means what purpose does it have? What’s the reason for it?
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
@ThirstyForKnowledge i heard celebrity at interview said "its dont have a point" and i thought maybe point its synonym for the word sense
- Inglês (EUA)
that is sort of correct. “It doesn’t have a point,” means that there’s no reason for it. It has no purpose. It can definitely also loosely mean that it doesn’t make sense.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Odasaku_kinni
As @LL_Goodson pointed out, the word "point" has many different meanings. In this case, it means the major idea or essential part of a concept or narrative,
For example, "You have missed the whole point of the novel."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?