Question
Atualizado em
7 mar 2022
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan) Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Árabe
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre suspend e arrest ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
suspend means to stop something and can have different uses
- i did not pay my traffic ticket so they suspended my drivers license for a year
- because of the rain, they suspended the game after 45 minutes
arrest is like when a police man puts you in handcuffs and takes you to jail
- the person who robbed the bank was arrested by police and sent to jail
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan) Quase Fluente
thank you so much
so arrest can not means to stop something?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan) Quase Fluente