Question
Atualizado em
6 mar 2022
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
What does "testy" in this passage mean? Also what does "thuggish politics" mean?
Japan would be dealing with massively testy and uncertain political and social unrest. The thuggish politics of Nobusuke Kishi and the CIA and Japan’s uneasy position as a democratizing state in the Soviet sphere meant that not only was it a necessary bulwark against communism, but that communism also emerged in distinctly different ways.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=B-mf11CbK3w
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Japonês
Thanks. Is it like an explosive/ touch-and-go situation like the current simmering tensions between Russia and NATO over Ukraine?
- Inglês (EUA)
@ttmto you could say that - but it'd more like something that gets you annoyed
example: she wanted to study and got testy when i kept talking to her
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"thuggish politics" would be when one politician or political party bullies another group or person because of the power they have in their role
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês