Question
Atualizado em
3 mar 2022
- Russo
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Francês (França)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre varied e various e vary ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
Varied is an adjective eg “The options are varied.” It’s different from normal adjectives because you usually have to say “__ is varied” rather than “the varied __.” You could also say “There are a lot of options.”
Various is also an adjective eg “In school we learn various subjects.” You could say “In school we learn a range of subjects.”
Vary is a verb eg “I want to vary my diet.” It means to change
Was this answer helpful?