Question
Atualizado em
3 mar 2022
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre acid (adjective) e acidic ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
12 mar 2022
Featured answer
- Inglês (EUA)
The key difference between acid and acidic is that the term acid describes the chemical compounds that can ionize in water to release hydrogen ions whereas the term acidic refers to the ability to release hydrogen ions. Acids are substances having a pH value of less than 7 and they react with metals and bases.
In context|chemistry|lang=en terms the difference between acidic and acid is that acidic is (chemistry) having a ph less than 7, or being sour, or having the strength to neutralize alkalis, or turning a litmus paper red while acid is (chemistry) any of several classes of compound having the following properties:-.
As adjectives the difference between acidic and acid is that acidic is (chemistry) having a ph less than 7, or being sour, or having the strength to neutralize alkalis, or turning a litmus paper red while acid is sour, sharp, or biting to the taste; tart; having the taste of vinegar.
As a noun acid is a sour substance.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?