Question
Atualizado em
2 mar 2022
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
What does the following audio clip say?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
I often eat Japanese foods natto.
Foods containing that-o
Get gooey by a food processor.
(I know this can't possibly be right, but that's what it sounds like...)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
Foods containing a pack of natto
get gooey by a food processor ?
まさか… (⊙_◎)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@soupdumpling I have a question about the pronunciation of 'natto'.In Japanese, it is pronounced with a rising intonation.How do you pronounce it in English?
- Inglês (EUA)
@senfuku
Oh, I got it right? うそやろー!
Well, in NYC we pronounce natto exactly the same as in Japanese because it's everywhere here. In fact, I just had some for dinner tonight.
╰(*´︶`*)╯
But I'm not sure how natto is pronounced in other parts of the US. I can imagine there might be some pretty strange pronunciations.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@soupdumpling
Thanks you so much.
I got it .
「 I just had some for dinner tonight. 」→→I was totally surprised.
- Inglês (EUA)
@senfuku
Yes, tonight I had 梅黒酢 natto, ho ho ho!
(~‾▿‾)~
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?