Question
Atualizado em
27 fev 2022
- Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com restrain .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Because of the Uklaine conflict plenty of European countries restrain from Russian flights.
Is it natural?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
Restrain is a verb that is usually followed by the word "from" and it means to hold back somebody or something from an action or something; to keep somebody or something under control. .
For example:
1. The new teacher has difficulty in restraining the students from talking during class.
2. I must learn to restrain myself from saying what comes to my mind first.
As for your sentence, I think you want to say:
Because of the Ukraine conflict, plenty of the European countries restrain from fighting the Russian troops.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês