Question
Atualizado em
27 fev 2022
- Indonésio
-
Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
"Finished doing something"
Would you like to exmplain me why does it using "doing", please? And is it ok if I say "finished done something" instead? Thank you in advance
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Francês (Canadá) Quase Fluente
This is a little complicated.
“Finished doing something” is a shortened version of “I have finished doing something”. Another way of saying that is “I have done something”. The word that comes after “have” is in past tense, which is why “finished” is in past tense. It doesn’t make sense to put two words in a row in past tense in this case, so “doing” is not “done”.
Really, “finished doing something” is more of a saying, that gets very complicated to explain why it is conjugated how it is. If you just remember that it’s “finished doing something”, you’ll be fine
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonésio
@wilsquid I see, so it is a shortened version of "Have hinished doing". Thank you very much for your explanation!