Question
Atualizado em
24 mar 2017
- Castelhano (México)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa i fancy eating carrots tonight ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It means that you would like to eat carrots. "I fancy ____" just means that you have a craving or desire to do something specific. For example:
"I fancy a nice cup of tea."
It's just the same as "want", but it's a bit classier.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)
- Inglês (EUA)
@brenmag Yes, it does when it's being used as an adjective, such as "that's a fancy hat." But when you're saying, "I fancy ____", it's just a more elegant way of saying, "I want ____".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)
- Inglês (EUA)
Highly-rated answerer