Question
Atualizado em
22 fev 2022
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa Voices?
ex:I'm using my voice to create as positive change as i can for the voices who will listen to me in an area that is personal and relevant to myself.
In this sentence,what's the meaning of'voices'?
?
If it means listener,what's the difference between them?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
Yes, it means listeners. The people that will want to listen to you in the area. The difference is you would use "voices" when you are talking about people who are speaking out for a topic they care about, AND they are willing to listen.
So:
Voices: when you are talking about people who are speaking out for a topic they care about, AND they are willing to listen.
Listener: willing to listen
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
- Chinês Simples (China)
Why it used often,but it wasn't recorded in the dictionary,like Longman,Oxford?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)