Question
Atualizado em
20 fev 2022
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong) Quase Fluente
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa greasy(to describe a person) ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Greasy can refer to when someone’s hair looks or feels unwashed.
If someone’s fingers are greasy, it usually means they have handled some sort of oily food, like pizza.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
@AuroraCo Oh yes, it can be used for personality too! If someone is described as a greasy guy it usually means he is untrustworthy and a gross person.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@AuroraCo I think “creepy” would be used more in this context. If you call someone a creep, it implies that they are perverted or overly interested in you in a way that is uncomfortable.
So you could say “I left the bar because a man there was acting creepy towards me.” Or “There was a creep that kept following me, so I called a friend to pick me up.”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong) Quase Fluente