Question
Atualizado em
20 fev 2022
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre amalgamate e merge e annex ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
amalgamate = used as a filling in teeth
The dentist used an amalgamate in my filling.
merge = to blend two things together to make one
The right lane merged into the highway.
annex = to take land from nearby, and enlarge a city
London annexed Farmtown into its city limits.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@dnarotsk thx!😄 but what's the difference between amalgamate and merge when amalgamate is used as verb? i saw this example sentence: "the company has now amalgamated with another local firm" and was wondering if amalgamate can be used as synonym of merge
- Inglês (EUA)
verb
combine or unite to form one organization or structure.
"he amalgamated his company with another"
CHEMISTRY
alloy (a metal) with mercury.
"amalgamated zinc"
I looked it up in the dictionary (see the above). I suppose it has two meanings. I have a university graduate level English vocabulary and hadn't heard it used before in the sense of joining organizations. It sounds like it would be a synonym with merge, but only if you are talking about organizations.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano