Question
Atualizado em
24 mar 2017
- Castelhano (México)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com watch .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
@marifer81luis: watch (verb)
e.g I watch television
He watched the game
I am watching the game
What time will you watch the game.
Watch (object)
e.g I have a gold watch.
This watch cost me $200
I bought the watch on sale.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)
thanks , and can you tell me what is the difference between watch and see ?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
to watch- means you are actively looking at something to take the information in
to see- means you are using your eyes to physically take the thing in front of you in.
So watch is something you choose to do.
Hope that makes sense!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?