Question
Atualizado em
18 fev 2022
- Russo
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre get away and getaway e get away and getaway ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
getaway is usually a vacation or somewhere where you relax
“Cancun is the perfect beach getaway.”
get away is used in a couple ways
“Get away from me”
“The woman who was the get-away driver was charged 3rd degree murder.”
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Get away is a verb phrase. I’d like to get away this weekend and go somewhere. He needs to get away from his brother. We asked the man bothering us to get away from us.
Getaway is a noun. We’re leaving on a weekend getaway. After they robbed the bank the thieves made their getaway.
It can also be used as an adjective as in a getaway car.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?