Question
Atualizado em
17 fev 2022
- Castelhano (México)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre Another e othet ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Hola @OliverTorres123, creo que es difícil para explicar porque son muy similar, pero trataré :)
"Other" es como "otro", y "another" es más como "otro más". Por ejemplo:
- One of my sisters is a doctor, and my other sister is a teacher.
- No, I don't want to wear my red jacket. Can I wear my other jacket instead?
- Mom, can I have another cookie? (cuando ya comiste unas galetas y ahora quieres uno más)
- Oh no, I just took a chemistry test today but we have another test next week! I have to study more!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)
- Inglês (EUA)
Hola @OliverTorres123 , encontré más ejemplos y explicaciones en este sitio: https://www.nativespeakeronline.com/confusing-w....
El sitio dice que usamos "another" con un sustantivo singular, pero podemos usar "other" con sustantivo plurales e incontable. Por ejemplo:
- She’s going to the cinema with another friend.
- She’s going to the cinema with other friends.
- For a change, let’s go to the other cafe today.
- Don’t buy that phone. Buy the other one.
Este sitio también dice que "another" es como "diferente". Por ejemplo:
- I don’t like this restaurant. I want to go to another restaurant. ---> lo mismo que ---> I don’t like this restaurant. I want to go to a different restaurant.
Ejemplo cuando "another" es como "otro más":
- The lesson hasn’t finished yet. We have another hour.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?