Question
Atualizado em
15 fev 2022
- Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre I wanna eat something e I wanna eat anything ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
the latter is unnatural, you can say:
I can eat anything, I dont wanna ear anything
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"I wanna eat something" means I want to eat one specific thing, but I don't know what it is.
"Anything" is used for a negative; for example "I don't wanna eat anything." This means nothing sounds or looks delicious enough to eat.
Instead, try "everything." "I wanna eat everything" means that if I can eat it, I want to eat it.
Was this answer helpful?