Question
Atualizado em
15 fev 2022
- Francês (França)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre
"To disappear" e "To vanish" ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
To vanish makes it look very mysterious…. to disappear means you know it disappeared.
The meaning is very similar though!
Here’s an example:
My glasses vanished and I never found them.
My glasses disappeared but they were on my head all along!
See the difference?
Here’s another example:
The plane disappeared behind the clouds, and reappeared a few seconds later.
The plane vanished behind the clouds, and I couldn’t see it again even after several minutes.
Or maybe this one:
My nervousness vanished once I got on stage. (She doesn’t know why her nervousness is gone when she gets on stage)
My nervousness disappears whenever I get on stage. (She knows that her nervousness disappears whenever she’s on stage.)
So basically, use “vanish” mysteriously, and “disappear” as a matter of fact. 😆
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Francês (França)
@yurika_2511 Thank you so much, your explanation is quite clear! So can I say :"
He vanished and he's never came back "?
- Inglês (RU)
I wouldn’t really use it for a person though!
When you use just “vanished” on a person, it gives the impression that he just did a magic disappearing trick.
You can say “vanished into” something, like for example a haunted house, or the forest 😃
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?