Question
Atualizado em
5 nov 2015
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Why is not "spread" but "spreading" after "to" in this sentence below?
They'll devote the profit to spreading their brand.
I don't understand.
I thought we use regular verbs after "to" usually.
Please somebody help me.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"Spread" can be used in the sentence.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
thank you for your clarification.
let me ask you one more thing.
So, you mean I can use both "spread" and "spreading" in this sentence?
I thought I can't use "~ing" after "to" usually.
- Inglês (EUA)
The "to" really belongs to the verb, "devote...to." We can't use the verb without "to." "spreading their brand" is a gerund (a kind of noun phrase). If you use "spread," we would be left with the awkward phrase "they'll devote the profit," as the "to" would belong to the regular verb. Basically it is the verb that is confusing. We say "devote (noun or noun phrase) to (noun or noun phrase).
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thank you very much fxz!
that is so understandable.
I didn't know the verb "devote" needs "to".
I'm clear now. thank you again.
that is so understandable.
I didn't know the verb "devote" needs "to".
I'm clear now. thank you again.