Question
Atualizado em
5 nov 2015
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
I let her pass this letter to you because she wants it. soa natural?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Artificial
I see the vague idea of what this is trying to say, but if you could give me the context you are trying to use this in I'd have a better shot at understanding and helping you :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
My daughter wants to pass the letter I wrote for her to her teacher, although I can send it as an email.
- Inglês (EUA)
Não compreendo
"I let her bring this letter to you because she wanted to".
"Passing" something to someone means the thing passed travels a very short distance. For example, if you are at the table and cannot reach the salt, you'd say "please pass the salt".
Also, "to want it" means either to want a physical object or to want someone else to do something to you. "I bought candy for my child because she wanted it." or "I punched him because he wanted it."
Was this answer helpful?