Question
Atualizado em
10 fev 2022
- Polaco
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre Cups of water e Glasses of water ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Cups per day or Glasses per day - what sounds better?
Can I say:
'1. Glasses per day:
- Expected amount
- Actual amount'
Or it doesn't sound naturally?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@Klaudiaa95
Cups, when we are talking about measurement, is an absolutely exact amount used all over the world in cooking and food measurement generally.
You probably need to be extremely clear about what you mean – do you want the people to drink literally a Cup - meaning the official measurement? Or do you want them to drink an average sized glass/cup?
If you set the terms at the beginning, nobody can argue that they are confused, but you need to be aware that cup could be misunderstood as the official measurement, if you don’t clearly state otherwise.
It might be better to say something like – an average sized glass of approximately blah blah millilitres – and then compare it to an ordinary type of glass that everybody knows, like a wineglass. If you make it super easy to understand, it doesn’t matter whether you are being precise. Everybody understands wine glass 😁
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco
Deleted user
Well as the word says itself, cups of water means water being measured or drank in a cup and glasses of water means, water being drank or measured in a glass or glasses. It has to do with the measurements.
Was this answer helpful?