Question
Atualizado em
7 fev 2022
- Hindi
- Nepalês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre "where DID she live before she moved to Chicago. " e "where HAD she lived before she moved to Chicago. " ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
There isn’t really a difference.
Both of them are just different ways to say it.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
The difference is really minor. Both are in the past tense. Using "did live" puts the action firmly in the past -- no relation to the present. "Had lived" implies some connection to the present. It also has the idea that maybe she lived in more than one place before coming to Chicago.
In your sample sentences, both tenses carry almost the same meaning.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Hindi
- Nepalês
- Hindi
- Nepalês