Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
7 fev 2022
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
do you use "accordingly" and "therefore" interchangeably? what is the difference between them? please tell me in detail, thanks...
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
In friendly speech, they are interchangeable.
In formal speech, "therefore" is like "accordingly" but "therefore" also tells the next idea or next step.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@brent10 thank you. in formal speech, they are still interchangeable, right? what about daily conversations, they are still the same?
- Inglês (EUA)
Starting a sentence: they are interchangeable, both in formal speech and daily conversations.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@brent10 sorry, my English isn't good, so I don't get what you mean a little bit.
so you mean:
Therefore, bla bla bla
accordingly, bla bla bla
when they are at the beginning of the sentence, they are the same, like you said.. right? sorry for asking you again... thanks
- Inglês (EUA)
Yes. They are the same at the beginning of a sentence.
But:
"...and you should behave accordingly." Okay.
"...and you should behave therefore." No.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user