Question
Atualizado em
6 fev 2022
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa I’m relieved to know that she is safe and “ sound”. の sound はどう言う意味なのでしょうか?
?
?
Respostas
Deleted user
6 fev 2022
Featured answer
@95ca3de9 she is safe only means "she is not in danger"
but "she is not hurt" is also implied (without saying it)
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
Deleted user
sound as an adjective = no injury or defect
"he is of sound mind" (he isn't crazy)
safe and sound = not in danger (safe), and didn't get hurt (sound)
Was this answer helpful?
Enviou um presente
- Japonês
@Mpreston Thank you for teaching me.But what is the different of “ she is safe” . Both of them are correct?
Deleted user
@95ca3de9 she is safe only means "she is not in danger"
but "she is not hurt" is also implied (without saying it)
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês