Question
Atualizado em
4 fev 2022
- Inglês (EUA)
- Neerlandês
-
Árabe
Pergunta sobre Árabe
In which cases don’t you pronounce a vowel at the end of a word in arabic? For example, do you pronounce it like this:
أَنَا أَكْتُبُ اَلْكِتَابَ
Or like this
أَنَا أَكْتُبْ اَلْكِتَابْ
Respostas
Read more comments
- Árabe
the second sentence is pronounced in dialect but in standard Arabic we must pronounce all vowels
only some grammatical cases have no vowel like فعل الأمر
for example
اكتبْ الكتابَ to ask a male person to write the book
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
*أنَا أَكْتُبُ اَلْكِتَابْ
usually we don't pronounce short vowels if it's the last word in the sentence or if you're going to pause reading after this word
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
@Suha17
بس في النطق مش بنقف على الحركات دايما
مثلا
ذهبت إلى المدينة ( كأنها مدينه)
ذهبت إلى مدينة الأقصر ( هننطق الكسرة هنا كأنها مدينتي الأقصر ومش هننطق كسرة الراء في الأقصر لأنها آخر كلمة برضو)
وقف ووصل وهكذا
مضبوط؟
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Neerlandês
@Suha17 but do you have to pronounce every vowels? In movies they usually don’t pronounce the last vowel i noticed
- Inglês (EUA)
- Neerlandês
- Árabe
- Francês (França) Quase Fluente
Yes at the end of the sentence we don’t. it’s pronounced with sokoun.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
@y3ani in standard Arabic the right is to pronounce all vowels, i don't know if there are special regels by reading loudly but in Qur'an there are some regels when to stop in the middle of verse and not to pronounce the last vowel and when to read no vowels at the end of verse for example:
الحمدُ للهِ ربِّ العالمينِ is read always الحمدُ للهِ ربِّ العالمينْ
in dialect and specially Damascus dialect the most words are pronounced without vowels
we have very few vowels also at the start of words which in standard Arabic is not right
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
@y3ani
we prefer to stop at CONSONANTS while speaking in FUSHA
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
in the school the Arabic teacher was telling me to not pronunce the last vowel if the word come in the end of the sentence 😂 but idk if this is true or not
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
You pronounce all vowels except the very last short vowel, or the vowel which you stop talking at.
So you should say:
أنا أكتبُ الكتابْ
As you can see, the damma on أكتبُ is pronounced but the fatha on الكتابَ was NOT pronounced because it's at the end.
In dialects, there are no such short vowels because most dialects had lost all case endings.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?