Question
Atualizado em
4 fev 2022
- Francês (França)
-
Português (Brasil)
-
Castelhano (Colômbia)
-
Castelhano (México)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre varietal e various ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
"An ideal romantic daytime date might be to pack a blanket and take your lady to Old Town Silverdale. Settled in 1854, this beautiful little town port offers varietal amenities — the Kitsap Mall, movie theatres, and a variety of nice restaurants."
"Green Mountain Orchards is in Putney, Vermont...a lovely little quirky hamlet with such varietal attractions as the bizarre Santa’s Land and the cult favorite the Putney Diner...not to mention the thoroughly awesome Putney Co-op."
"In this season of giving thanks, we want to extend a giant thank you to all of our volunteers who have expressed interest in helping with our varietal activities this year!"
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"Varietal" is an extremely rare word that means "Specific to one variety." It is mostly only used to refer to wine made of one type of grape. "Various" means "coming in many different types." I think the author should have used the word "various" or "diverse."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
I think your textbook had a typo and meant to say "variety" instead of varietal.
Varietal is usually used when talking about a variety of a plant or animal
The difference between various and variety is that
Variety means "a number of different things":
Eg. I like a wide variety of music.
He has a variety of health problems.
The museum has aircraft of every variety.
Various is used to refer to several different things or many different things:
Eg. Various bands will be performing.
We stopped at various places along the way
Was this answer helpful?
- Francês (França)
Could this be a vernacular thing?
"The lush archipelago comprises nine volcanic islands and has been dubbed the "Hawaii of the Mid-Atlantic" thanks to its unparalleled natural beauty and varietal attractions, which include dramatic cliffs, hills and valleys as well as hot springs and vineyards."
Source: https://www.travelpulse.com/opinions/blog/let-c...
- Inglês (EUA)
@Hunky-dory I think it's just a word that's often misused by people who think it makes them sound smart
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?