Question
Atualizado em
3 fev 2022
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre The volume of fluid on the vaginal surface usually increases within 10—30 seconds of the onset of stimulation e The volume of fluid on the vaginal surface usually increases at least 10 seconds of the onset of stimulation,but at most 30 seconds of the onset of stimulation. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China) Quase Fluente
The first sentence makes sense.
The second sentence should say:
The volume of fluid on the vaginal surface usually increases minimally at 10 seconds after the onset of stimulation, and most at 30 seconds after the onset of stimulation.
The second sentence has more detail and says the minimum and maximum point.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
@Thezhongincanada Thank you very much.
But the volume of fluid on the vaginal surface usually increases within 10—30 seconds of the onset of stimulation= The volume of fluid on the vaginal surface usually begins to increases within 10—30 seconds of the onset of stimulation.
Is that right
- Chinês Simples (China)
@Thezhongincanada 老师,我是一个中国医学生。我的英语老师告诉我,“increase ”是一个延续性动词,所以我的英语老师说这是一个错误的句子。(但是,这歌句子是美国大学专业书籍)。所以,我很困惑!希望您能帮帮我!
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China) Quase Fluente
@f85b03dd second sentence:
The volume of fluid on the vaginal surface usually begins to increase (no s) within 10—30 seconds of the onset of stimulation.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China) Quase Fluente
@f85b03dd
present tense singular (add s)
To want → It wants
You do not add ‘s’ twice
It starts to go (correct)
It starts to goes (wrong)
Begins to increase (correct)
Begins to increases (wrong)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
@Thezhongincanada Thank you very much!
So the volume of fluid on the vaginal surface usually increases within 10—30 seconds of the onset of stimulation= The volume of fluid on the vaginal surface usually begins to increase within 10—30 seconds of the onset of stimulation.
These two sentences mean the same.(correct or wrong)
- Chinês Simples (China)
@Thezhongincanada The volume of fluid on the vaginal surface usually increases within 10—30 seconds of the onset of stimulation= The second sentence should say:
The volume of fluid on the vaginal surface usually increases minimally at 10 seconds after the onset of stimulation, and most at 30 seconds after the onset of stimulation.
Am I right?
The volume of fluid on the vaginal surface usually increases minimally at 10 seconds after the onset of stimulation, and most at 30 seconds after the onset of stimulation.
Am I right?