Question
Atualizado em
3 fev 2022
- Português (Brasil)
- Português (Portugal) Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre spell it e spell it out ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Romeno
- Inglês (EUA)
@Aurora_Ferri I am trying to think of a difference but honestly, I think they mean the exact same think but by adding "out" the expression is more emphasized I guess.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Espanha) Quase Fluente
Spell it usually just means that, to spell a word. “Spell it out” could mean the same thing, but another meaning for the phrase is to give a thorough description or explanation of something.
Ex. “I didn’t think I had to spell it out for you.” = I didn’t think I had to explain every little detail for you to understand what I meant.
If it’s used that way I think it’s usually negative/mean/condescending.
I don’t know if you were looking for all this but I hope it helps.
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
- Português (Portugal) Quase Fluente