Question
Atualizado em
31 jan 2022
- Russo
- Ucraniano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa “Hot takes”
Plz help with translation ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México) Quase Fluente
Hot takes are quick responses.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Hot take: an opinion that is likely to cause controversy or is unpopular.
hot take: cancer is just diet scorpio
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
- Ucraniano
- Inglês (EUA)
@veronics91 now you will:
A piece of commentary, typically produced quickly in response to a recent event, whose primary purpose is to attract attention.
Example:
‘his hot take on the latest column’
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
A hot take is commentary on a recent event or topic. Usually a hot take is deliberately provocative or at least presented in a provocative/intense tone. They're very "in your face"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
- Ucraniano
- Inglês (EUA)
- Russo
- Ucraniano
@Kcsam just one last thing, when you say cancer is just diet scorpio. You mean they eat them
- Inglês (EUA)
@veronics91 Yes exactly! Some other examples of where you'll see a hot take are: podcasts, YouTube videos, tweets, entertainment magazines, even printed news articles can offer hot takes.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?