Question
Atualizado em
26 jan 2022
- Russo
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Árabe
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
"a scent" is a pleasant smell of something or just smell of thing ? Which one is right ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
Just a smell
"The dog follows the skunk's scent into the woods"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
@PhantomWithin Sometimes dictionaries surprise me, there can be written meaning of something, but actually people understand it otherwise)
- Inglês (EUA)
'scent' is usually used to refer a pleasant smell but can also be used in other places . like ,"the dog followed the scent" which means it followed a distinct or characteristic smell of another animal or person or anything that has a smell
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
I'm not sure what you are asking.
What a scent is?
Or is a scent either a pleasant smell of something or is it just the smell of the same thing without the pleasant part?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
@ralph3b499 most dictionaries say it's a pleasant, natural smell, but I've read that natives wrote it's just a smell of thing. Just wanted to clarify which meaning of those is right.
- Inglês (EUA)
"Scent" has a number of different meanings.
1) a distinctive smell, usually but not always pleasant.
"I love the scent of her perfume."
2) a trail indicated by the characteristic smell of person or an animal and defected to dogs or other animals.
"The hounds quickly picked up the scent of the escaped prisoner."
3) to impart a smell to something else.
"The sheets were scented with lavender."
4)use sense of smell to detect something.
"Sharks can scent blood from a great distance."
"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo