Question
Atualizado em
24 jan 2022
- Castelhano (México)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre juice box e juice carton ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Juice box sounds more natural. They mean the same thing, though.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"juice box" (a compound noun that is in some dictionaries, like "ice cream") typically means a small, single-serving, rectangular (flat-top) container, made of multiple materials including paper, usually with a drinking straw.
https://freesvg.org/img/1528906718.png
juice carton (not a dictionary word) typically means a larger, multi-serving container with an angled top.
https://www.maxpixel.net/static/photo/1x/Juice-...
I would also include single-serving angled-top (no straw) containers in this category.
https://freesvg.org/img/Daily-Boxes-5.png
There is ambiguity about a multi-serving rectangular (flat top) box, with no straw. I would call this a carton, although it is also literally a juice box (i.e., contains juice, and is a 3D rectangle).
https://live.staticflickr.com/2395/2232506969_1...
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?