Question
Atualizado em
20 jan 2022
- Russo
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre Smth found e Smth was found ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Почему используется первый вариант, хотя логичнее и грамматически должен быть второй вариант?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Norueguês (Bokmal)
- Norueguês (Nynorsk)
Alice found Bob. = Alice discovered Bob's location.
Alice was found by Bob. = Bob discovered Alice's location.
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
@Bearsca I meant different context.
For instance, in the game when you discovered new object, an announcer says "Object found". Why not "Object was found" because actually "object" was found by you?
- Inglês (EUA)
“Was” is past tense
The object was found describes you found it recently.
Object found is present. (I just found this)
Saying “Object found” can be present or past tense, but it sounds more natural taking about present tense.
Was this answer helpful?