Question
Atualizado em
20 jan 2022
- Coreano
-
Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa This is my kingdom come ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"Kingdom come" is a reference to the Bible's The Lord's Prayer for the afterlife/heaven, end of the world, or "God's kingdom". Generally, it means an end goal or far-off place, or as a reference to heaven.
"This is my kingdom come" is giving the impression that this is their ultimate goal or reality with little changes possible afterwards.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
Yes. It is acts as a single noun phrase. The original Bible prayer is in old English "Thy kingdom come", which is the more expected noun-verb structure, but that doesn't exist anymore in modern English.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano