Question
Atualizado em
17 jan 2022
- Ucraniano
- Russo
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
decease & disease
Why they are so similar?
I had confused them already.
I didn't even know about the existence of first one.
Respostas
17 jan 2022
Featured answer
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
They do sound quite similar, but the giveaway difference is how you pronounce the C and the S'es.
Both the C and the S in "decease" are pronounced as S'es, Duh-SEES. You also say the "sees" for the same length of time as you say the "duh".
Duh-SEES.
The S'es in "disease" are pronounced as Z's. Duh-ZEEZ. You also say the "zeez" for about twice as long as you say the "duh".
So it's like Duh-ZEEEEZ.
Duh-SEES vs. Duh-ZEEEEZ.
I can't record myself saying them, but put them both into the Google Translate text-to-voice and pay attention to that, and you should notice the difference.
If you don't already know the difference in meaning, "decease" means the same thing as "die", and a disease is a kind of illness.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?