Question
Atualizado em
16 jan 2022
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Indonésio
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
The massive underwater volcanic eruption has wreaked havoc on Tonga,
smothered the island in ash, cut power and severe communications outside the world.
Is this sentence correct ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
I think you mean "severed", which means to cut something and is the past tense of "sever". It would be "severed communication with the outside world."
"Severe" means very intense or important, usually in a bad way.
I would also say "led to power outages/cuts", which sounds more natural than just "cut power".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thank you so much for answerig.
I really appreciate it and understood.
I really appreciate it and understood.