Question
Atualizado em
22 mar 2017
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa For instance,you have never met any green people but you know you don't like them.You are prejudiced against green people.What is the meaning of “green people” here?Is there any special meaning for “green ”here?or It's just the meaning of color? ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
This sounds like hyperbole being used to emphasize how ridiculous being racist towards anyone is while simultaneously pointing out that the majority of actual racists know very little, if anything, about the people they profess to hate, so why ignorantly hate them at all?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Using a color like green to describe the color of a person is ludicrous so that's how the hyperbole was used.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco
- Inglês (RU)
Green could also describe someone who is inexperienced. But I think it just means colour in this sentence.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)