Question
Atualizado em
16 jan 2022
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre I ONCE saw his sister, but I can't remember what she looked like. e I saw his sister ONCE, but I can't remember what she looked like. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
If they're the same, are there other places in the sentence where "once" can be placed?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Norueguês (Bokmal)
- Norueguês (Nynorsk)
The meaning is the same. As usual, word order does however tend to emphasise certain words. In this case you'd be more likely to place the "once" after "sister" if you were driving home that you'd only seen her one time; it is likely to sound awkward when stressed after "I".
You could potentially put it at the start of the sentence, but that would be exceedingly casual in this case.
1
disagree
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@Evan0999
There are three places where you could insert the word – once.
You have outlined two of them, both of which share the same meaning.
However, if you said – once I saw his sister… – This is quite different.
Once I tasted my first few drops of alcohol, I couldn’t stop wanting it.
Once I had been to the science laboratory, it was all I could talk about.
Once I saw his sister…. - The formation of the sentence implies that something radically changed for you after you had seen his sister.
However, the rest of your text tells us that this is not the case. So you absolutely cannot use the third form, because it changes the meaning, into a form which you cannot use.
This third form is not “casual“ or any such thing…
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?