Question
Atualizado em
21 mar 2017
- Polaco
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (Canadá)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre get laid off e be made redundant e be dismissed e be fired ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
1. Getting laid off means that your company needs to cut its budget. It's not usually looked at as a personal decision. People get laid off when their branch/office closes.
2. To be made redundant means that you're not really needed there. You've been replaced or you could easily be replaced.
3. To be dismissed is a general term. It usually means something very similar to being fired. It's a more polite way to say it.
4. Fired is when you lose your job due to poor performance, misbehavior, etc.
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco