Question
Atualizado em
14 jan 2022
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Coreano
Qual é a diferença entre 제적 e 퇴학 ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Coreano
similar meanings
제 remove
- 제거remove, 제설de-icing(remove snow), 제초weeding(remove weed), 제외excluded
적 a document which contains identity information of its members
- 학적(school member) 호적(family member) 당적(party member)
so 제적 means you're removed from the school's document (but it could also be used when someone is removed from party), because you're no longer a member(student) of the school, typically because you did something wrong (didn't pay the tuition, haven't graduated too long, didn't attend at all, committed a crime, get too low grades, etc).
퇴withdraw, go backward
- 퇴장ejection (sports), 퇴보degeneration, 퇴거eviction
학education
- 학교school, 학생student, 학습learning, 학자scholar
so 퇴학 means you're expelled from the school. if you quit your school on your own, then it's usually called 자퇴. you cannot use this when you kicked out from something that is not 학교 (organization, military, party, company), because it already has '학' which indicate 학교school.
typically, you use either words with 당하다. 제적당하다 퇴학당하다
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?