Question
Atualizado em
12 jan 2022
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa It smells like Chanel, but at that price, it's a knock-off. ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China) Quase Fluente
I think Chanel is a brand.
Something has the same smell as something from Chanel, but it’s price doesn’t match, so you know it’s fake. (Imagine buying a diamond for 5$)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@Thezhongincanada
Thanks, I didn’t know 'knock-off' means😅
Anyway, what is the difference between
It smells like Chanel
and
It looks like Chanel?
When you use the former sentence, what are you feeling from something like a bag or a wallet? Is it exactly the smell?😦
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China) Quase Fluente
@Ryo_S_ I would use it looks like Chanel. It smells like Chanel sounds a bit off to me.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês