Question
Atualizado em
11 jan 2022
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa six-month medical examination ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It is when a person goes to have a medical check up with a doctor after 6 months have passed since the last check up.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@seasea7 it is a examination that is done after 6 months where your doctor or a medical professional checks up on you to ensure you are health. They would typically perform tests maybe and ask you questions about your health
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@mswdl
Thank you so much. I don’t know the phrases between It is and when. I think they are “ a examination which is done “. Is it right?
- Inglês (EUA)
@seasea7 I’m not quite sure I understand what you’re asking, but I’ll try.
In the answer I provided above (which starts with “It is when”), no other phrases are necessary between the words “It is” and “when”.
In this case, because the sentence is a direct reply to a question, “it” is understood to mean a ”six-month medical examination”. If the pronoun “it” we’re not used, the sentence would start out as:
A six-month medical examination is when a person goes…
Did this answer your question?
Another way of phrasing:
When a person goes to have a medical check up with a doctor after 6 months have passed since the last check up, it is {known as} a six-month medical examination.
(Here ^ the pronoun “it” now refers to the entire clause beginning with “When…” through “check up”.)
————
If you want to use the phrase “an examination which is done” you certainly could, but you’d be repeating the usage of the word “examination” so if a person didn’t know what an examination is, it would not effectively explain it.
The sentence could be:
A six-month medical examination is an examination which is done every six months during which a patient’s health is assessed.
——-
Did I answer your question?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Yes, you did. Thank you for a quick reply. I understand very well.