Question
Atualizado em
9 jan 2022
- Ucraniano
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Polaco
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Can we say: "Today was fine." in the meaning "Today was a fine day"? Or this sentences are not the same?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
Depends on context. In short, they could mean the same. However, in the first sentence there is potential for a broader meaning in that it was a good day as far as you yourself were concerned (irrespective of weather), eg you won a prize, you met a new boyfriend, etc.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Ucraniano