Question
Atualizado em
31 out 2015
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre throw at e throw to ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
In this example, 'at' is direction, 'to' is about destination
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
If I throw a ball to my friend, it's because I want her to catch it. If I throw a stone at someone I plan to hit them, but not so much about them catching it
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
It's a subtle point, hope examples are elodea
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
"Throw at" means to throw something so that it HITS the target.
"Throw to" can mean two things:
1. if throwing to a person, it is usually so that they can catch the object
2. if throwing to something else, it is so that the object ends up near the target.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)