Question
Atualizado em
6 jan 2022
- Polaco
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (EUA)? Can I say "the target is intact and safe"? The situation is that a soldier is reporting on the object he is supposed to protect.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
If it’s an actual object, like a briefcase, rather than a human; you can say “the object is intact and safe”. (You’d hope the person is intact- intact is used more for non sentient objects.) I’d think target would be used more for when you want to do something, such as defusing a bomb or catching the enemy.
For a human or living thing I’d think to say “The subject is located and safe.”
Was this answer helpful?