Question
Atualizado em
2 jan 2022
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre the snake is poisonous e the snake is poisoned ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
The snake is poisonous. It is the correct.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
poisonous means that the snake can poison others (snake hurt another). poisoned means that another poisoned the snake (another hurt snake).
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Kyotostudent it could be, but poisonous is like adjective and poisoned is like a verb.
An example :
The food was poisoned.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
They are both correct, but they mean something VERY different.
The snake is poisonous. This is technically (scientifically) incorrect as the snake is VENOMOUS. Look up 'poison' and 'venom'. That said, it is common to say, 'the snake is poisonous'. This means the snake is dangerous TO ME.
If 'the snake is poisoned', somehow the snake has ingested something that will sicken the snake or cause the snake to die. You will not be harmed by a 'poisoned snake'.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (EUA)