Question
Atualizado em
1 jan 2022
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre
1) I went to my aparment for having dinner.
e 2) I went to my apartment to have dinner. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
The first sentence doesn’t make sense but the second sentence does!
It’s better to say “apartment” instead of “apartment house” :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China) Quase Fluente
I think what you’re trying to say is “I went to my apartment for dinner” in the the first example compared to “to have dinner”?
“To” in the second example would mean “in order to” meaning both wordings convey the same message.
Was this answer helpful?